.
Privacy

Privacy Policy

Datalicious is an Australian service provider that provides data solutions to our clients.

Datalicious is an Australian corporation regulated by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and implements privacy and security processes and safeguards that have been designed by us to meet requirements of Australian privacy laws.  Datalicious does not have an establishment in the European Union. Some of our clients have an establishment in the European Union, so we have adapted our privacy and security processes and safeguards to also meet requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.  We also seek to comply with data protection laws in other countries where we know a device is being used in that country, although we often can't know where a device is being used.

Datalicious provides this policy to tell you how we treat information that we collect and receive in connection with providing our services to clients that use our technology and services.

Each of our clients is responsible for establishing and complying with its own policy.  Each of our clients is responsible for providing any required notice, obtaining any required consent, and offering and processing any applicable opt-out or similar choice option as required by applicable privacy and data protection laws.

This policy does not apply to our clients or other third parties.  Please refer to the privacy policies for the websites, mobile applications and other online services that you access to learn how they collect and use information about you.

Our services to our clients include:

  • provision of tracking tags and other code ('online trackers') to our clients for integration into client websites, mobile applications and other devices that allows clients and their various third-party marketing and technology partners to collect data relating to user interactions and interests,

  • collection of non-identifying data derived through our client's placement of tracking tags and other code on client websites, mobile applications and other devices for the purposes of measuring the effectiveness of websites and mobile applications and attributing use of websites and mobile applications to user interactions with advertising campaigns and other marketing channels,

  • reporting to our clients as to aggregated (not user specific) trends, and provision of aggregated (not user specific) insights as to use of websites and mobile applications and attribution of that use to user interactions with advertising campaigns and other marketing channels.

As we do not place online trackers on devices operated by our client's users, our clients are responsible for placing these online trackers in full compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

In some cases we may deal directly with users of websites and mobile applications to seek and obtain:

  • consent of those users to us placing online trackers; and

  • unambiguous consent of those users in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations that we consider likely to relate to those users,

in relation to collection and use of personal data, personal information or other personally identifying information ('personal data') about them as regulated by such laws.  Only in such cases will we directly place online trackers. Where we rely upon unambiguous consent of users in accordance with requirements of such laws, we may collect and hold that personal data, and use it (but only within the express terms of that consent) to recognize users across devices and platforms, to better understand those users and to engage those users with more targeted marketing messages, or otherwise as expressly permitted or required by those laws.

In all other cases we will not collect, hold, use, process or disclosure personal data about users wherever processing of personal data about users is regulated by applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations of any country that we consider likely to apply in relation to those users ('Relevant Users').  For example, we will not collect, process or disclose personal data about users for clients established in the European Union, or where we consider that users are likely to be within the European Union. In particular:

  • we will not seek or obtain personal data from our clients in relation to Relevant Users,

  • we will only collect and hold online trackers and information associated with those online trackers in relation to Relevant Users where we do not also collect, hold or have access to other information that may enable us or anyone else to associate or link that other information with those online trackers or information associated with those online trackers to identify any natural person (individual) among those in relation to Relevant Users,

  • we will not disclose or otherwise provide online trackers and information associated with those online trackers to any client or any other person in any form that allows a recipient to associate or link those online trackers or information associated with those online trackers with other information to identify any natural person (individual) among those Relevant Users,

  • subject to all of the restrictions listed above, we may collect (but not disclose) a variety of information associated with online trackers and information associated with those online trackers, for example:

  • IP address and other unique identifier for any computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access the client's device identifier;

  • information about a user's web browser and device;

  • information about user's interactions with the client's websites, mobile applications, advertising impressions, email campaigns, retail stores and other sources ('data sources'), such as content viewed and products purchased;

  • information regarding a user's preferences and interests;

  • demographic data, such as age and gender; and

  • location information.

Our Privacy Officer may be contacted at: sydney@datalicious.com

Here are our details:

Datalicious Pty Limited
ABN 92 150 970 835
Level 15, 100 Arthur Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
www.datalicious.com

Second Layer - more details about our Privacy Policy

Datalicious Pty Limited ABN 92 150 970 835 Ltd is an Australian company that provides digital advertising technology services which helps our clients to buy, sell and track the performance of digital advertising and to provide digital advertising to users of devices such as computers and tablets.

We have described above how we collect, hold, use, process or disclosure personal data about users wherever processing of personal data about users is regulated by applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations of any country that we consider likely to apply in relation to those users.

The following paragraphs provides further information about such activities.

The data that we collect and organize may be also be shared on a need-to-know basis with employees, independent contractors, consultants and subsidiaries.  We may also use the services of third-party service providers for data storage, analysis, and processing facilities and to provide operational or other support services.  The data is shared only to enable these entities to perform professional and technical functions in relation to Datalicious' business. These entities will be subject to confidentiality restrictions that forbid use of this data for any purpose other than providing services to Datalicious.

We may be required to share data with regulatory authorities, government agencies, and law enforcement officials, as permitted or enforced by law.  

We may share data and information to defend or protect our legal rights, our intellectual and physical property, our employees and service providers, the safety and security of our business partners and their online users, and to protect us against fraud.

We may share some or all our data and information assets if our company is sold or acquired, transferred or merged, or undergoes any form of organisational change or any other business transaction that may require assets under our control to transferred to third parties as part of the business transaction. In these instances, Datalicious will take appropriate steps to ensure that the data and information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Where users are inferred to be within countries within the European Union, Datalicious does not collect age data on users under the age of 16 and does not assist clients operating digital properties that are directed to persons under 16.  Outside of the EU, Datalicious does not collect age data on users under the age of 13.

We store visitor data on our website for a period of 12 months.

We access data stored by our clients for a period that our clients agree with their customers,

Our corporate website

Our corporate website at www.datalicious.com is designed for our business partners.

We collect personal data or personally identifiable information in the "Contact Us" section of our website.  This information is provided by prospective clients and clients customers in relation to information about our products and services.  This information is confidential and is used only for communicating with our customers and other related parties. It is not used or combined with our advertising segments or otherwise used by our services to identify users.

Datalicious uses its own DataCollector tag as well as other analytics vendors to anonymously track the behaviour of our website visitors.  As part of that process we write cookies under the dc.optimahub.com domain as well as other analytics vendor domains such as google.com to identify unique visitors.

In Chrome on Mac OS X you can see what data we collect and what cookies we set by going to View > Developer > Developer Tools > Network in the menu options and then searching for the dc.optimahub.com and other analytics vendor domains such as google.com in the network search box.

To block Datalicious and other analytics vendors from writing cookies to your computer and opt-out of tracking simply follow the browser specific instructions under the links below to block cookies from our DataCollector dc.optimahub.com and other analytics vendor domains. 

Internet ExplorerChrome | FirefoxSafari

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Datalicious may update this Privacy Policy periodically.  Previous versions will be available in archives for review.

Contacting us

If there are any questions, comments, concerns or complaints related to this policy contact us by email at sydney@datalicious.com or by mail at:

Privacy Officer
Datalicious Pty Limited
ABN 92 150 970 835
Level 15, 100 Arthur Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
www.datalicious.com

 

Our Clients

Want to work with us?

We thrive on constantly learning and jumping at challenging projects that provide the opportunity for our team to innovate and grow.

 

Get in touch